Privacy Policy - JGW Training Ltd t/a Ascento Learning & Development

Effective from 21/05/2018

The privacy and security of your personal information is  vitally important and  this privacy policy outlines, what to expect when we collect personal information about you and how we process and use your data when you:

1) Visit our website

2) Use or register for services or products we provide 

Your personal information:

The personal information that you may provide when you use our website or do business with us:

Name

Contact information - email address, postal assess, telephone number

Date of Birth

National Insurance Number

Company Name

Company Size

Job Title, Job Seniority

Educational background

Gender, Ethnicity, Nationality

 

Sensitive Personal Data

We will only process personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation where we have your explicit consent to do so, and only when the processing of this data will allow us to take the necessary steps to allow us to provide a service to you that would not be possible otherwise. This data will only be kept as long as it is required for this purpose, or until such time that you notify us that you no longer consent to its processing. 

Data Controller

The Data Controller is:

J G W Training Limited t/a Ascento Learning & Development
2 Dronfield Court
Wards Yard
Dronfield
S18 1NQ

What information do we collect about you, how and the use of this website

You have full control over the data that we hold about you.If you do not wish to consent to us using your data for marketing purposes you can withhold your consent at the point at which you provide your details. You can change your preferences at any point in time by clicking the link included within all marketing communications.

We may ask you to provide information about yourself throughout the website when you request documentation, brochures, ebooks, through the conducting of learner / employer surveys, registration for webinars or other virtual learning / communication systems or when you register to receive information. When you visit our website  ourselves and our partners use cookies to allow us to collect information about the use of our website and tailor our website to your needs, by gathering and remembering your information about preferences.

The information you provide us on the website will be used for administration purposes and any other purposes will be made clear to you in the individual data entry forms, terms and conditions and web site pages.

The third party companies we engage with in relation to processing your data have been thoroughly checked and have been deemed to be reputable by ourselves. The data we collect with these third parties will be used for but not limited to the following reasons:

Website Usage
Sales & Marketing Research
Website User Experience
Tracking user pathways through the site
Statistical Analysis
Analysis of marketing campaigns  

If you do business with us we may need to collect additional personal information from you in order to process and secure funding and / or satisfy  the requirements of the government funding regulations.

Use of cookies

We use cookies through our website to improve the usability for users. a cookie is a small piece of data (text file) that is stored on your computer by our website that is then retrieved each time you visit.

It is your right whether to chose to accept cookie or not and set your own cookie preferences. You can modify your internet browser to disallow cookies and delete cookies that have already been placed. By disabling cookies you may loose some functionality of this website. 

Further information about cookies

www.aboutcookies.org

Security Precautions

We have taken the necessary precautions to ensure that your data is secure and protected at all times, access to your data by employees of the business is limited and access is only given to those who have a business case for it. Our servers are secure and the information you provide to us on our website is encrypted. However we can never guarantee the security of the internet and whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we can not guarantee the security of any data you transmit to us, and this is done entirely at your own risk.

We have measures in place to identify any data security breach, and will notify you line with our legal requirements if we are required to do so.

How long we hold your data for

The length of time we hold your data for depends on individual circumstances, the different time spans are outlined below. In the majority of these instances you have the right to request the deletion of your records at any point in time. You can also manage your communication preferences as and when you wish.

Information held by us when you have contracted with us and engaged in a service - 7 Years

Information held by us in relation to a service enquiry - 2 years

Information held by us when you have requested to receive future communications - Indefinite (you can update your communication preferences at any point in time, and have the right to withdraw consent)

Disclosure of your data 

When we contract with you for the provision of a service we have a contractual requirement to share your personal information with some of third party agencies below.

Skills Funding Agency - Cheylesmore House, 5 Quinton Road, Coventry, CV1 2WT - For the purposes of funding in relation to a training programme and contractual obligation

Training Strategies Limited - 22 Oriel Road, Bootle, L20 7AD - For the purposes of registration for training programme

British Computer Society - First Floor, Block D, North Star House, north Star Avenue, Swindon, SN2 1FA. - For the purposes of registration for training programme

Chartered Management Institute - Management House, Nottingham Road, Corby, NN17 1TT - For the purposes of registration for training programme

Smart Assessor - The Barn, Fosse cottage Farm, Street Ashton, Warwickshire, CV23 0PL - For the purposes of providing services to learners whilst they are on one of our learning programmes. We have assurances from Smart Assessor that the data they hold is held solely in the UK and not transferred outside of the EEA. you can access a copy of their privacy policy and GDPR statements here.

Transferring your data outside of the European Union

The data that we hold about you may be transferred to or held in countries that are outside of the European Economic Area. These countries may not have legislation or protections in place in respect of securing your data in line with this policy. We will endeavour to ensure that the necessary protections are in place to protect and secure the integrity of your data. Organisations that we currently contract with who are outside of the EEA and hold or store your data are as follows: 

1) HubSpot  - 25 First street, 2nd Floor Cambridge, MA 02141 - Marketing, Email Campaigns, CRM

We have assurances from HubSpot that the data they hold and process is done in line with the GDPR legislation. for further information please visit www.hubspot.com 

Your rights

  1. The right to be informed - You have a right to be informed about how we use your personal data
  2. The right of access - You have right to access the personal information we hold about you
  3. The right to rectification - You have the right to require us to address and correct any mistakes in the information we hold about you.
  4. The right to erasure - You have the right to request us to delete all personal information we hold about you in certain situations.
  5. The right to restrict processing - You have the right to restrict ourselves from processing your data in certain circumstances
  6. The right to data portability - You have the right to request and receive the information we hold about you in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and the right to transmit that data to another controller without delay in certain situations.
  7. The right to object Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling. - You have a right to access information about the reasoning behind any decisions taken by automated means.

Other websites

The content contained within this website is for information purposes only, links to external websites found within are not recommendations or endorsements from J G W Training Limited and by clicking on these links you do so at your own risk.

To request a copy of your personal information

You have a right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, this request can be made in writing or verbally and we have 1 month to respond to you.

GDPR
Ascento Learning & Development
2 Dronfield Court
Wards Yard
Dronfield
S18 1NQ

Complaints

The privacy and security of your data is a priority for us. Should you have cause for complaint we would hope to be able to resolve this for you. In the first instance you should contact the Data Protection officer who will aim to resolve any issue you have:

Data Protection Officer
2 Dronfield Court
Wards Yard
Dronfield
Derbyshire
S18 1NQ

if this does not satisfactorily resolve your issue or complaint you can then write to the

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
TEL (0303) 123 1113 

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to make make changes to and amend this policy at any time. if changes are made we will communicate this to all users, and the latest version of this policy will be on the website.